• Social Media Ad Spending – Statistics and Trends [Infographic]

    Did you know that the U.S. social media advertising revenue is estimated to increase by more than 194%, to reach $15 billion in 2018? This increase is from $5.1 billion last year, which translates to a 24.0% annual growth rate. This means that U.S. social mobile Ad revenues are estimated to grow from $1.5 billion in 2013 to $7.6 billion in 2018, a marked 38.3% growth rate. Check out our infographic on “Social Network Ad Spending – Statistics and Trends” for information on the global Ad spend per region on social networks and many more interesting statistics.

    Social Media Ad Spending  Statistics and Trends


    Infographic by- Invesp conversion optimization

    To Publish this Image on your Blog or Website . Copy this code

    Social Network Ad Spending Share By Region

    North America43.2%42.3%41.0%40.2%
    Asia Pacific28.6%29.2%30.4%31.0%
    Western Europe21.6%22.4%22.9%23.3%
    Latin America3.2%3.1%2.9%2.7%
    Central or Eastern Europe2.8%2.4%2.1%1.9%
    Middle East & Africa0.6%0.6%0.7%0.8%


    Social Network Ad Spending Viewed As Percentage Of Digital Ad Spending

    YearPercentage Of Digital Ad Spending


    Social Ad Spending Per Social Network User By Region

    North America$26.05$32.82$39.89
    Asia Pacific$12.04$13.71$16.17
    Western Europe$3.36$3.60$4.12
    Latin America$1.87$2.21$2.54
    Central or Eastern Europe$1.78$2.17$2.39
    Middle East & Africa$0.37$0.50$0.66


    The rate for social Ads on Facebook has risen by 54% over the last year, while the rate for cost-Per Click search Ads rose by 8% during the same period.

    The Most Preferred Social Media Platforms By Advertisers

    Social Media PlatformPercentage


    Estimated Social Ad Budget For Fortune 500 Companies

    Social Ad BudgetPercentage
    $1,000 – $5,00019%
    $5,000 – $10,00019%
    $10,000 – $50,00024%


    The average worldwide Cost-Per-Click rate for Facebook Ads increased by 24% in 2013

    The average worldwide Cost-Per-Thousand rate per impression for Facebook Ads increased by 140% in 2013

    56% of Facebook users say they have clicked on an advertisement.

    Over 500,000 Facebook pages are paying to promote posts.

    59% of Facebook and 81% of Twitter advertising revenue comes from mobile devices.

Ayat Shukairy

Join 25,000+ Marketing Professionals

If you enjoyed this post, please consider subscribing to the Invesp blog feed to have future articles delivered to your feed reader. or,receive weekly updates by email: