• US Online Retail Sales – Statistics and Trends [Infographic]

    Online Retail sales in the US are growing. Check out our infographic “US Online Retail Sales – Statistics and Trends “for a by-region analysis of US online retail industry, growth forecast and worldwide B2C e-commerce sales.

    US Online Retail Sales - Statistics and Trends

     

    Infographic by- Invesp

    To Publish this Image on your Blog or Website . Copy this code

    Global eCommerce Sales Topped $1 Trillion for the First Time in 2012

    Share of B2C eCommerce Worldwide Sales by Region

    Region2013201420152016
    Asia-Pacific33.4%36.2%38.2%39.7%
    North America31.5%29.7%28.8%28.2%
    Western Europe25.7%24.3%23.4%22.6%
    Eastern Europe3.9%3.9%3.8%3.7%
    Latin America3.5%3.6%3.6%3.5%
    Middle East & Africa2.1%2.2%2.3%2.3%

     

    US Online Retail Sales Forecast for 2013-2017(in Billions)

    YearOnline Retail Sales
    2013$258.9
    2014$296.7
    2015$338.9
    2016$384.9
    2017$434.2

     

    By 2017, 10% of US retail sales will be made online.

    Mobile devices (smartphones and tablets) will account for 15% of the total U.S Online retail sales in 2013, which is estimated to reach 25% by 2017.

    US Retail mCommerce Sales Forecast for 2013-2017 (in Billions)

    Yearm-Commerce Sales
    2013$38.84
    2014$53.41
    2015$71.16
    2016$92.39
    2017$108.56

     

    US Retail eCommerce Sales by Product Category

    Product Category%age Of Online Retail Sales
    Electronics & Appliances21.93%
    Apparels & Accessories20.93%
    Autos & Parts9.84%
    Books/Music/Video9.42%
    Furniture & Home furnishings7.80%
    Toys & Hobby5.05%
    Health & Personal care4.82%
    Office Equipment & Supplies3.08%
    Food & Beverages2.24%
    Other14.83%

     

    83% of online users in the US have made single online purchases; 56% of them have made multiple purchases.

    Top US Online Spending Days of 2012

    DatesOnline Spending (In Millions)
    November 1-December 14$33,808
    Thanksgiving Day (Nov. 22)$633
    Black Friday (Nov. 23)$1,042
    Thanksgiving Weekend (Nov. 24-25)$1,187
    Cyber Monday (Nov. 26)$1,465
    Green Monday(Dec. 10)$1,275
    Week of Dec. 8-14$6,992

     

    US Digital Buyer Penetration By Age

    Age group%age
    14-1754.8%
    18-2473.5%
    25-3474.5%
    35-4477.4%
    45-5476.2%
    55-6477.6%
    65+63.8%

     

    Top 10 US Online Retailers By Unique Monthly Visitors

    Online RetailerMonthly Unique Visitors (In Millions)
    Amazon sites164
    eBay92
    Walmart57
    Apple55
    Target.com40
    Best Buy27
    The Home Depot21
    Etsy.com20
    Sears.com20
    Lowes.com19

Khalid Saleh

Khalid Saleh is CEO and co-founder of Invesp. He is the co-author of Amazon.com bestselling book: "Conversion Optimization: The Art and Science of Converting Visitors into Customers." Khalid is an in-demand speaker who has presented at such industry events as SMX, SES, PubCon, Emetrics, ACCM and DMA, among others.

View All Posts By Khalid Saleh
Khalid Saleh

Join 25,000+ Marketing Professionals

If you enjoyed this post, please consider subscribing to the Invesp blog feed to have future articles delivered to your feed reader. or,receive weekly updates by email:

One thought on “US Online Retail Sales – Statistics and Trends [Infographic]”

  1. These statistics are great for putting together an online marketing strategy. With new devices for online shopping there are more opportunities for online products to succeed. Thanks!

Comments are closed.