• Social Media Ad Spending – Statistics and Trends [Infographic]

    Did you know that the U.S. social media advertising revenue is estimated to increase by more than 194%, to reach $15 billion in 2018? This increase is from $5.1 billion last year, which translates to a 24.0% annual growth rate. This means that U.S. social mobile Ad revenues are estimated to grow from $1.5 billion in 2013 to $7.6 billion in 2018, a marked 38.3% growth rate. Check out our infographic on “Social Network Ad Spending – Statistics and Trends” for information on the global Ad spend per region on social networks and many more interesting statistics.

    Social Media Ad Spending Statistics and Trends

    Infographic by- Invesp conversion optimization

    To Publish this Image on your Blog or Website . Copy this code

    Social Network Ad Spending Share By Region

    Region2013201420152016
    North America43.2%42.3%41.0%40.2%
    Asia Pacific28.6%29.2%30.4%31.0%
    Western Europe21.6%22.4%22.9%23.3%
    Latin America3.2%3.1%2.9%2.7%
    Central or Eastern Europe2.8%2.4%2.1%1.9%
    Middle East & Africa0.6%0.6%0.7%0.8%

     

    Social Network Ad Spending Viewed As Percentage Of Digital Ad Spending

    YearPercentage Of Digital Ad Spending
    20139.4%
    201412.2%
    201514.3%
    201616.1%

     

    Social Ad Spending Per Social Network User By Region

    Region201320142015
    North America$26.05$32.82$39.89
    Asia Pacific$12.04$13.71$16.17
    Western Europe$3.36$3.60$4.12
    Latin America$1.87$2.21$2.54
    Central or Eastern Europe$1.78$2.17$2.39
    Middle East & Africa$0.37$0.50$0.66
    Worldwide$5.14$6.97$7.98

     

    The rate for social Ads on Facebook has risen by 54% over the last year, while the rate for cost-Per Click search Ads rose by 8% during the same period.

    The Most Preferred Social Media Platforms By Advertisers

    Social Media PlatformPercentage
    Facebook92%
    YouTube35%
    Twitter23%

     

    Estimated Social Ad Budget For Fortune 500 Companies

    Social Ad BudgetPercentage
    None14%
    $1-1,00010%
    $1,000 – $5,00019%
    $5,000 – $10,00019%
    $10,000 – $50,00024%
    $50,000+14%

     

    The average worldwide Cost-Per-Click rate for Facebook Ads increased by 24% in 2013

    The average worldwide Cost-Per-Thousand rate per impression for Facebook Ads increased by 140% in 2013

    56% of Facebook users say they have clicked on an advertisement.

    stop CRO frustrations

    Over 500,000 Facebook pages are paying to promote posts.

    59% of Facebook and 81% of Twitter advertising revenue comes from mobile devices.

Ayat Shukairy

My name is Ayat Shukairy, and I’m a co-founder and CCO at Invesp. Here’s a little more about me: At the very beginning of my career, I worked on countless high-profile e-commerce projects, helping diverse organizations optimize website copy. I realized, that although the copy was great and was generating more foot traffic, many of the sites performed poorly because of usability and design issues.

View All Posts By Ayat Shukairy
Ayat Shukairy

Join 25,000+ Marketing Professionals

If you enjoyed this post, please consider subscribing to the Invesp blog feed to have future articles delivered to your feed reader. or,receive weekly updates by email: